IBMA AWARDS

IBMA Awards

Here is a comprehensive list of the award winners from International Bluegrass Music Association’s award ceremony from 2011 through to present.

The IBMA awards are presented at the association’s convention each year.

These awards are currently held at the Raleigh Convention Centre in North Carolina.

2011 IBMA Award Winners

Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductees:  Del McCoury and George Shuffler

IBMA Distinguished Achievement Awards: Greg Cahill, Bill Knowlton, Lilly Pavlak, Geoff Stelling, Roland White.

2011 WINNERS LIST:

Entertainer of The Year: Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers.

Vocal Group of The Year: The Gibson Brothers.

Instrumental Group of The Year:The Boxcars.

Emerging Artist of The Year:  The Boxcars.

Male Vocalist of The Year: Russell Moore.

Female Vocalist of The Year: Dale Ann Bradley.

Song of The Year: Trains I Missed – Balsam Range (artists); Walt Wilkins, Gilles Godard, Nicole Witt (songwriters).

Album of The Year:  Help My Brother – The Gibson Brothers (artists), Compass Records (label), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers).

Gospel Recorded Performance of The Year:  Prayer Bells of Heaven – J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists); J.F. Lowe & H.W. Ward (songwriters); Ben Isaacs (producer); Mountain Home (label).

Instrumental Recorder Performance of The Year:  Goin’ Up Dry Branch – Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Buddy Spicher & Jimmy Martin (songwriters), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records (label).

Recorded Event of The Year: Prayer Bells of Heaven – J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists); Ben Isaacs (producer); Mountain Home (label)

Instrumental Performers of The Year:

Banjo: Kristin Scott Benson and Ron Stewart (tie)
Bass: Marshall Wilborn
Fiddle: Michael Cleveland
Dobro: Rob Ickes
Guitar: Bryan Sutton
Mandolin: Adam Steffey.

Bluegrass Broadcaster of The Year: Katy Daley; WAMU’s Bluegrass Country; Washington, D.C.

Bluegrass Event of The Year:  Silver Dollar City’s Bluegrass & Barbecue Festival; May 2010; Branson, Missouri.

Bluegrass Print Media of The Year: Juli Thanki; freelance writer for The 9531 and The Washington Post, Senior Editor of District Noise.

Best Graphic Design for a Recorded Project: Ricardo Alessio (designer), City of Refuge, Abigail Washburn (artist), Rounder Records (label).

Best Liner Notes for a Recorded Project:  Colin Escott (writer), A Mother’s Prayer, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel Records (label).

2012 IBMA Award Winners

Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame Inductees: Doyle Lawson and Ralph Rinzler

IBMA Distinguished Achievement Awards: Byron Berline, Joe and Lil Cornett, Darrell Pee Wee Lambert, Kitsy Kuykendall, Orin Friesen.

2011 WINNERS LIST:

Entertainer of The Year: The Gibson Brothers

Vocal Group of The Year: Blue Highway.

Instrumental Group of The Year: Blue Highway.

Emerging Artist of The Year: Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers.

Male Vocalist of The Year: Russell Moore.

Female Vocalist of The Year: Dale Ann Bradley.

Song of The Year: A Far Cry From Lester & Earl by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, written by Tim Massey, Rick Purdue & Harry Sisk Jr.

Album of The Year: The Heart of a Song by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records (label).

Gospel Recorded Performance of The Year: Singing As We Rise by The Gibson Brothers (artists); Joe Newberry (songwriter); Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers); Compass Records (label).

Instrumental Recorded Performance of The Year: Angeline The Baker by the Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label).

Recorded Event of The Year: Life Goes On by Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records (label).

Instrumental Performers of The Year:

  • Banjo: Sammy Shelor
  • Bass: Marshall Wilborn
  • Fiddle: Stuart Duncan
  • Dobro: Rob Ickes
  • Guitar: Bryan Sutton
  • Mandolin: Adam Steffey

Bluegrass Broadcaster of The Year: Kyle Cantrell, Sirius XM Satellite Radio, Nashville TN.

Bluegrass Event of The Year: ROMP, produced by the International Bluegrass Music Museum; Owensboro, KY.

Bluegrass Print Media Personality of The Year: Marty Godbey, author of Crowe on the Banjo: The Music Life of J.D. Crowe (Univ. of Illinois Press).

Best Graphic Design For a Recorded Project: Bedrock Manufacturing (designer) for Nobody Knows You, by the Steep Canyon Rangers, Rounder Records (label).

Best Liner Notes for a Recorded Project: Marian Leighton Levy (liner notes), for Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, by Tony Rice Rounder Records (label).

In addition this year the following recognition was made in the form of momentum awards.

2012 MOMENTUM AWARDS:

Band of the Year: Monroeville.

Vocalist of the Year: Emily Bankester (performs with The Bankesters).

Instrumentalists of the Year:

  • Basssist – Samson Grisman (son of legendary mandolinist David “Dawg” Grisman, performs with The Deadly Gentlemen)
  • Fiddler –  Alex Hargreaves (performs with Sarah Jarosz)
  • Fiddler – Christian Ward (performs with Sierra Hull)

Event/Venue of the Year: Appalachian Uprising, produced by Steve Cielic (new festival in Scottown, Ohio).

Industry Achievement: Crash Avenue publicist Emilee Warner.

Mentor of the Year: Five-time IBMA Bass Player of the Year and producer Mike Bub.

2013 IBMA Award Winners

Entertainer Of The Year – The Gibson Brothers

Vocal Group Of The Year – The Gibson Brothers

Instrumental Group Of The Year – The Boxcars

Song Of The Year – They Called It Music, The Gibson Brothers, Written By Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry

Album Of The Year – Papertown, Balsam Range, Produced By Balsam Range, Mountain Home

Gospel Recorded Performance Of The Year – Beulah Land, Marty Raybon, Written By Squire Parsons, Produced By Marty Raybon, Rural Rhythm

Instrumental Recorded Performance Of The Year – Foggy Mountain Rock, Tom Adams, Ron Block, J.D. Crowe, Charlie Cushman, Kenny Ingram, Jim Mills, Joe Mullins, Larry Perkins, Craig Smith, Ron Stewart, David Talbot & Tony Trischka, Written By Louise Certain & Gladys Stacey, Produced By Tim Austin, Rounder Records.

Recorded Event Of The Year – What’ll I Do, Terry Baucom With Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant & Buddy Melton; Produced By Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom And Ed Lowe; John Boy & Billy Label.

Emerging Artist Of The Year – Della Mae

Male Vocalist Of The Year – Junior Sisk

Female Vocalist Of The Year – Claire Lynch

Instrumental Performers Of The Year

  • Banjo – Mike Munford
  • Bass – Barry Bales
  • Fiddle – Jason Carter
  • Dobro – Rob Ickes
  • Guitar – Bryan Sutton
  • Mandolin – Adam Steffey

Hall Of Fame Inductees

  • Paul Warren
  • Tony Rice

Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients:

  • Keith Case
  • The East Mountain Boys
  • Vic Jordan
  • The Mclain Family Band
  • Charley Pennell

2013 International Bluegrass Music Special Award Winners:

Best Graphic Design For A Recorded Project: Carl Jackson, Dak Alley, Jimmy Mets For Grace Notes By Carl Jackson

Best Liner Notes For A Recorded Project: Fred Bartenstein For Joe Mullins And The Radio Ramblers’s They’re Playing My Song

Bluegrass Print Media Person Of The Year: Fred Bartenstein

Bluegrass Broadcaster Of The Year: Ronnie Reno

Bluegrass Songwriter Of The Year: Eric Gibson

Bluegrass Event Of The Year: Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival In Bean Blossom, Indiana.

Momentum Awards Recipients:

Industry:

  • Industry Involvement Of The Year: Danny Clark
  • New Festival Or Venue Of The Year: Bluegrass On The Plains
  • Mentor Of The Year: Denise Stiff

Performance

  • Instrumentalist Of The Year: Chris Luquette
  • Vocalist Of The Year: Robert Greer
  • Band Of The Year: Town Mountain
2014 IBMA Award Winners
Hall of Fame Inductees: The Original Seldom Scene, Neil Rosenberg

Entertainer of the Year: Balsam Range

Vocal Group of the Year: Balsam Range

Instrumental Group of the Year:  Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Male Vocalist of the Year: Buddy Melton

Female Vocalist of the Year: Amanda Smith

Emerging Artist of the Year: Flatt Lonesome

Album of the Year: Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe – Noam Pikelny (artist) Gabe Witcher (producer), Compass Records

Song of the Year: Dear Sister – Claire Lynch (artist), Claire Lynch and Louisa Branscomb (writers)

Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year: Thank God I’m A Country Boy– Special Consensus with Buddy Spicher, Michael Cleveland and Alison Brown (artists), Country Boy: A Bluegrass Tribute to John Denver (album), John Martin Sommers (writer), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year: Won’t It Be Wonderful There – Dailey & Vincent (artist), Brothers of the Highway(album), Mildred Styles Johnson (writer), Jamie Dailey and Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

Recorded Event of the Year: Wild Montana Skies – Special Consensus with Claire Lynch & Rob Ickes (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records

Mandolin Player of the Year: Adam Steffey

Dobro Player of the Year: Phil Leadbetter

Bass Player of the Year: Barry Bales

Fiddle Player of the Year: Jason Carter

Guitar Player of the Year: Bryan Sutton

Banjo Player of the Year: Noam Pikelny

Special Awards (presented earlier on Thurs. Oct. 2)

Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year: Tim Stafford

Broadcaster of the Year: Kyle Cantrell, Bluegrass Junction, Sirius XM

Print/Media Person of the Year: Chris Jones, writer at Bluegrass Today

Bluegrass Event of the Year: Bluegrass Underground

Best Graphic Design for a Recorded Project: Lou Everhart (designer), Lonely Comes Easy, Chris Jones & the Night Drivers, Rebel Records

Best Liner Notes for a Recorded Project: Neil V Rosenberg, Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny, Compass Records

Distinguished Achievement Award recipients: Bill Keith, Deering Banjos, the European Bluegrass Music Association, Hillbilly at Harvard, and The Delmore Brothers.

Momentum Awards (presented Wednesday, October 1):

Instrumentalists of the Year: Dominick Leslie (mandolin), Jake Stargel (guitar), Cory Walker (banjo)

Vocalist of the Year: Jesse Gregory (Jesse Gregory & Faultline)

Band of the Year: The Barefoot Movement

New Festival or Venue of the Year: Bluegrass Situation showcases at Bonaroo & Americana Music Association

Industry Involvement of the Year: Ashlee-Jean Trott, Music City Roots/Bluegrass Underground

Mentor of the Year: Tim Surrett

2015 IBMA Award Winners

Inductees into the Bluegrass Hall of Fame:  Bill Keith and Larry Sparks

Entertainer of the Year:  The Earls of Leicester

Female Vocalist of the Year: Rhonda Vincent

Male Vocalist of the Year: Shawn Camp

Vocal Group of the Year:  Balsam Range

Instrumental Group of the Year: The Earls of Leicester

Song of the Year: Moon Over Memphis, Balsam Range

Album of the Year: The Earls of Leicester, The Earls of Leicester, Jerry Douglas, producer

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year: Who Will Sing for Me, The Earls of Leicester

Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year: The Three Bells, Jerry Douglas, Mike Auldridge, Rob Ickes

Emerging Artist of the Year: Becky Buller

Recorded Event of the Year: Southern Flavor, Becky Buller, with Peter Rowan, Michael Feagan, Buddy Spicher, Ernie Sykes, Roland White, and Blake Williams

Banjo Player of the Year: Rob McCoury

Bass Player of the Year: Tim Surrett

Dobro Player of the Year: Jerry Douglas

Fiddle Player of the Year: Michael Cleveland

Guitar Player of the Year: Bryan Sutton

Mandolin Player of the Year:  Jesse Brock

Distinguished Achievement Award:  Alison Brown, Murphy Henry, International Bluegrass Music Museum, “Bashful Brother” Oswald Kirby, Steve Martin

2016 IBMA Award Winners

Inductees into the Bluegrass Hall of Fame:  Bill Keith and Larry Sparks

Entertainer of the Year:  The Earls of Leicester

Female Vocalist of the Year: Becky Buller

Male Vocalist of the Year: Danny Paisley

Vocal Group of the Year:  Flatt Lonesome

Instrumental Group of the Year: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Song of the Year: You’re the One – Flatt Lonesome (artist), Dwight Yoakam (writer), Mountain Home Music

Album of the Year: Runaway Train – Flatt Lonesome (artist), Mountain Home Music

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year: All Dressed Up – Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers (artist), Sacred Memories (album), Rebel Records.

Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year: Fireball – Special Consensus featuring Rob Ickes, Trey Hensley, and Alison Brown (artist), Long I Ride (album), Compass Records

Recorded Event of the Year: Longneck Blues – Junior Sisk and Ronnie Bowman (artist), Poor Boy’s Pleasure (album), Mountain Fever

Emerging Artist of the Year: Mountain Faith

Banjo Player of the Year: Charlie Cushman

Bass Player of the Year: Barry Bales

Dobro Player of the Year: Jerry Douglas

Fiddle Player of the Year: Becky Buller

Guitar Player of the Year: Bryan Sutton

Mandolin Player of the Year:  Sierra Hull

2017 IBMA Award Winners

Inductees into the Bluegrass Hall of Fame: Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard; Bobby Hicks; and Roland White.

Entertainer of the Year:  The Earls of Leicester.

Female Vocalist of the Year: Brooke Aldridge.

Male Vocalist of the Year: Shawn Camp.

Vocal Group of the Year:  Flatt Lonesome.

Instrumental Group of the Year:  Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper.

Song of the Year: I Am A Drifter – Volume Five, written  by Donna Ulisse/Marc Rossi.

Album of the Year: Mountain Voodoo – Balsam Range, produced by Balsam Range on Mountain Home Records.

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year (tied): I Found A Church Today – The Gibson Brothers, written by Eric and Leigh Gibson. Album Title – In the Ground, produced by Eric Gibson, Leigh Gibson, and Mike Barber on Rounder Records.

Sacred Memories – Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers with Ricky Skaggs and Sharon White Skaggs. Written by Dolly Parton,  Album Title – Sacred Memories, produced by Joe Mullins on Rebel Records.

Instrumental Recorded Performance Of The Year: Fiddler’s Dream – Michael Cleveland. Written by Arthur Smith, Album Title – Fiddler’s Dream, produced by Jeff White and Michael Cleveland on Compass Records.

Recorded Event of the Year: I’ve Gotta Get a Message to You – Bobby Osborne with Sierra Hull, Alison Brown, Rob Ickes, Stuart Duncan, Trey Hensley, Todd Phillips, Kenny Malone, Claire Lynch, and Bryan McDowell, Album Title Original, produced by Alison Brown on Compass Records.

Emerging Artist of the Year: Volume Five

Banjo Player of the Year: Noam Pikelny

Bass Player of the Year: Alan Bartram

Dobro Player of the Year: Josh Swift

Fiddle Player of the Year: Patrick McAvinue

Guitar Player of the Year: Molly Tuttle

Mandolin Player of the Year:  Sierra Hull

2018 IBMA Award Winners

Inductees into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame – Ricky Skaggs, Paul Williams, Tom T. and Dixie Hall, previously announced.

Entertainer of the Year: Balsam Range

Vocal Group of the Year: Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (this is the band’s 8th win in this category, with the last win in 2007)

Instrumental Group of the Year: The Travelin’ McCourys (the band’s first award, although members of the band have won many awards individually)

Song of the Year: If I’d Have Wrote That Song– Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artist), Larry Cordle/Larry Shell/James Silvers (writers) (the band’s first award in this category)

Album of the Year: Rivers & Roads – Special Consensus (artist), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label) (the band’s first win in this category)

Gospel Recorded Event of the Year: Speakin’ to That Mountain – Becky Buller (artist), Becky Buller/Jeff Hyde (writers), Crepe Paper Heart(album), Stephen Mougin (producer), Dark Shadow Recording (label)

Instrumental Recorded Performance: Squirrel Hunters – Special Consensus with John Hartford, Rachel Baiman, Christian Sedelmyer, and Alison Brown(artist), Traditional arranged by Alison Brown/Special Consensus (writers), Rivers & Roads(album), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

Emerging Artist of the Year: The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

Recorded Event of the Year: Swept Away – Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Becky Buller, Sierra Hull, and Molly Tuttle(artists), single release, Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

Female Vocalist of the Year: Brooke Aldridge(her second win in this category, previously in 2017)

Male Vocalist of the Year: Buddy Melton (his second win in this category, previously in 2014)

Banjo Player of the Year: Ned Luberecki (his first win in this category)

Bass Player of the Year: Tim Surrett (his second win in this category, previously in 2015)

Dobro Player of the Year: Justin Moses(his first win in this category)

Fiddle Player of the Year: Michael Cleveland (his 11th win in this category, previously in 2015)

Guitar Player of the Year: Molly Tuttle (her second win in this category, previously in 2017)

Mandolin Player of the Year: Sierra Hull (her third win in this category, previously 2016 and 2017)

At the Special Awards Luncheon held earlier in the day, the recipients of the following awards were also announced:

Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year: Steve Martin (Northern Kentucky-based host of Steve Martin’s Unreal Bluegrass)

Bluegrass Event of the Year: Bluegrass on the Green– Frankfort, IL

Best Liner Notes for a Recorded Project: Craig Havighurst – The Story We Tell by Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers & Peter Wernick – Carter Stanley’s Eyesby Peter Rowan

Best Graphic Design for a Recorded Project: Lou Everhart, A Heart Never Knows by The Price Sisters

Bluegrass Print/Media Person of the Year: Neil Rosenberg

Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year: Jerry Salley

Sound Engineer of the Year, (first year presented): Ben Surratt

2019 IBMA Award Winners

2019 INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Female Vocalist of the Year: Brooke Aldridge (3rd third win in category)

Male Vocalist of the Year: Russell Moore (6th win in category)

Banjo Player of the Year: Kristin Scott Benson (5th win in category)

Bass Player of the Year: Missy Raines (8th win in category)

Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year: Phil Leadbetter (3rd win in category)

Fiddle Player of the Year: Michael Cleveland (12th win in category)

Guitar Player of the Year: Billy Strings (1st win in category)

Mandolin Player of the Year: Alan Bibey (1st win in category)

Entertainer of the Year: Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (1st win in category)

New Artist of the Year: Billy Strings

2019 OTHER AWARDS

Vocal Group of the Year: Sister Sadie (1st win in category)

Instrumental Group of the Year: Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (5th win in category)

Song of the Year: Thunder Dan – Sideline (artist), Josh Manning (writer) Tim Surrett (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

Album of the Year: Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass – Del McCoury Band (artist), Del and Ronnie McCoury (producer), McCoury Music (label) (2nd win in this category, with a previous win in 2004)

Gospel Recording of the Year: Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout – Claire Lynch (artist), Jerry Salley (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)

Instrumental Recording of the Year: Darlin’ Pal(s) of Mine – Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub, and Todd Phillips (artist), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

Collaborative Recording of the Year: The Guitar Song – Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury (artists), Joe Mullins (producer), Jerry Salley (associate producer) Billy Blue (label)

2019 IBMA INDUSTRY AWARDS

Broadcaster of the Year: Michelle Lee

Event of the Year: Blueberry Bluegrass Festival – Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada

Liner Notes of the Year: “Epilogue: A Tribute to John Duffey,” Akira Otsuka, Dudley Connell, Jeff Place, Katy Daley

Graphic Designer of the Year: Michael Armistead

Writer of the Year: David Morris

Songwriter of the Year: Jerry Salley

Sound Engineer of the Year: Ben Surratt

Distinguished Achievement Awards: Katy Daley, Mickey Gamble, Dan Hays, Allen Mills, and Moonshiner

Our Archives