2019 IBMA Winners

2019 INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Female Vocalist of the Year: Brooke Aldridge (3rd third win in category)

Male Vocalist of the Year: Russell Moore (6th win in category)

Banjo Player of the Year: Kristin Scott Benson (5th win in category)

Bass Player of the Year: Missy Raines (8th win in category)

Resophonic Guitar Player of the Year: Phil Leadbetter (3rd win in category)

Fiddle Player of the Year: Michael Cleveland (12th win in category)

Guitar Player of the Year: Billy Strings (1st win in category)

Mandolin Player of the Year: Alan Bibey (1st win in category)

Entertainer of the Year: Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (1st win in category)

New Artist of the Year: Billy Strings

2019 OTHER AWARDS

Vocal Group of the Year: Sister Sadie (1st win in category)

Instrumental Group of the Year: Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (5th win in category)

Song of the Year: “Thunder Dan” – Sideline (artist), Josh Manning (writer) Tim Surrett (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

Album of the Year: “Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass” – Del McCoury Band (artist), Del and Ronnie McCoury (producer), McCoury Music (label) (2nd win in this category, with a previous win in 2004)

Gospel Recording of the Year: “Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout” – Claire Lynch (artist), Jerry Salley (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)

Instrumental Recording of the Year: “Darlin’ Pal(s) of Mine” – Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub, and Todd Phillips (artist), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)

Collaborative Recording of the Year: “The Guitar Song” – Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury (artists), Joe Mullins (producer), Jerry Salley (associate producer) Billy Blue (label)

2019 IBMA INDUSTRY AWARDS

Broadcaster of the Year: Michelle Lee

Event of the Year: Blueberry Bluegrass Festival – Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada

Liner Notes of the Year: “Epilogue: A Tribute to John Duffey,” Akira Otsuka, Dudley Connell, Jeff Place, Katy Daley

Graphic Designer of the Year: Michael Armistead

Writer of the Year: David Morris

Songwriter of the Year: Jerry Salley

Sound Engineer of the Year: Ben Surratt

Distinguished Achievement Awards: Katy Daley, Mickey Gamble, Dan Hays, Allen Mills, and Moonshiner

Our Archives